Barbara Arrowsmith Young 2020 Book Tour

‘The Woman Who Changed Her Brain’

2020 New Edition Book & International Speaking Tour

Barbara Arrowsmith Young 2020 Book Tour

We are pleased to announce that on 30 December 2019 in Australia and New Zealand, Harper Collins will be releasing the 3rd edition of the global bestseller ‘The Woman Who Changed Her Brain’, by Arrowsmith Program’s Founder, Barbara Arrowsmith-Young.

As part of the book launch, Barbara will be embarking on an international speaking tour across Australia, New Zealand, as well as Asia, the United States and Canada.

This updated edition of ‘The Woman Who Changed Her Brain’ includes a new chapter that examines the latest research demonstrating the positive impact of cognitive exercises on students’ brains, cognition, academic achievement and social-emotional well-being, as well as new case studies that show how the Arrowsmith Program has transformed lives.

It also features an updated list of schools and organizations worldwide that offer the Arrowsmith Program.

The 3rd edition of ‘The Woman Who Changed Her Brain’ can be pre-ordered on Amazon Australia now.

2020 Tour Dates:

South East Asia

Bangkok, Thailand

*Date & Location To Be Announced

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

*DATE & TIME To Be Announced

Hosted by Oasis International School

Location: Performing Arts Center

OASIS International School

No.1 Jalan Flora 2, Bandar Rimbayu
42500 Telok Panglima Garang
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia

 

Singapore

*Date & Location To Be Announced

Canada

Vancouver, British Columbia

Saturday 1st February
Hosted by Eaton Arrowsmith School

Time: 3:00pm – 5:00pm
Location: Central Library
Alma VanDusen and Peter Kaye Room
350 West Georgia Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 6B1

To register, click here.

United States

San Francisco, California

Wednesday 5th February

Hosted by Children’s Health Council
Time: 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Location: Children’s Health Council
650 Clark Way
Palo Alto, CA 94304

To register, click here.

Australia

Perth, Western Australia

Tuesday 11th February

Hosted by Cognitive Strengthening Centre
Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Octagon Theatre at the University of Western Australia
35 Stirling Hwy
Crawley WA 6009

To register, click here.

Adelaide, South Australia

Thursday 13th February
Hosted by Marryatville Primary School

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Regal Theatre
275 Kensington Road
Kensington Park SA 5068

To register, click here.

Melbourne, Victoria

Monday 17th February
Hosted by Holy Trinity Parish – St. Catherine’s

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Holy Trinity Parish – St Catherine’s Primary School
14 – 28 Fletcher Street
Moorabbin VIC 3189

To register, click here.

Tuesday 18th February
Hosted by Plenty Valley Christian College
Time:
 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Plenty Valley Christian College
840 Yan Yean Rd.
Doreen VIC 3754

To register, click here.

Wednesday 19th February
Hosted by Oakleigh Grammar School

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Oakleigh Grammar Conference Centre
77-81 Willesden Road
Oakleigh VIC 3166

To register, click here.

Thursday 20th February
Hosted by PRISM BrainMapping

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

Friday 21st February
Hosted by Readings

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

Townsville, Queensland

Monday 2nd March
Hosted by Blackheath & Thornburgh

Time: To be confirmed
Location: Mercure Resort
166 Woolcock St, Townsville QLD 4812

To register, click here.

Brisbane, Queensland

Tuesday 3rd March
Hosted by Brisbane Boys’ College

Time: 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Location: Brisbane Boys’ College – College Hall
Kensington Terrace, Toowong QLD 4066

To register, click here.

Wednesday 4th March
Hosted by Empowering Lives

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: The QB Centre, Auditorium
53 Prospect Road
Gaythorne QLD 4051

To register, click here.

Toowoomba, Queensland

Tuesday 3rd March
Hosted by Brisbane Boys’ College

Time: 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Location: Brisbane Boys’ College – College Hall
Kensington Terrace, Toowong QLD 4066

To register, click here.

Thursday 5th March
Hosted by Darling Downs Christian School

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Glenvale Seventh-Day Adventist Church
669 Greenwattle Street
Glenvale, Toowoomba QLD 4350

To register, click here.

Gold Coast, Queensland

Monday 9th March
Hosted by The Southport School

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: The Southport School – Preparatory School Hall
2 Winchester St
Southport QLD 4215

To register, click here.

Tuesday 10th March
Hosted by Silkwood School

Time: 6:30pm – 8:00pm
Location: Silkwood School – High School Campus
39 Shepherd Hill Lane
Mt Nathan QLD 4211

To register, please contact Tracy Willcocks.

Sydney, New South Wales

Thursday 12th March
Hosted by Sydney Catholic Schools

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

Saturday 14th March
Hosted by CoreSenses | Awakening Capabilities

Time: 5:00pm-6:30pm
Location: To be confirmed – in the vicinity of Ridge St and Miller St.

To register, click here.

Monday 16th March
Hosted by 3Bridges Community

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

Tuesday 17th March
Hosted by Sydney Catholic Schools

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

Thursday 19th March
Hosted by PRISM BrainMapping

Time: To be confirmed
Location: To be confirmed

To register, click here.

New Zealand

Wellington

Monday 24th February
Hosted by St. Mark’s Church School

Time: 7:00-8:30pm
Location: St. Mark’s Church School Chapel
13 Dufferin St
Mount Victoria, Wellington 6021

To register, click here.

Tuesday 25th February
Hosted by Samuel Marsden Collegiate School

Time: 7:00-8:30pm
Location: Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Marsden Avenue
Karori, Wellington 6012

To register, click here.

Taranaki

Wednesday 26th February
Time: 7:00-8:30pm
Location: Auto Lodge Motor Inn
393 Devon Street East
New Plymouth 4312

To register, click here.

Auckland

Thursday 27th February
Hosted by A1 Student Ltd.

Time: 7:00-8:30pm
Location: Remuera Club
27-33 Ohinerau Street
Remuera 1050

To register, click here.

India

Bangalore

Debbie Gilmore will be presenting in:
Bangalore, India

Tuesday 24th March
Hosted by Inventure Academy

Time: 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Location: Inventure Academy
Whitefield – Sarjapur Road, Chikkavaderapura
Near Dommasandra Circle
Bengaluru, Karnataka
562125 India

To register, click here.

Barbara Arrowsmith Young 2020 Book Tour
Barbara Arrowsmith Young 2020 Book Tour